Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1st Jan 2019

Protection of your personal data is fundamental to us. This Privacy Policy explains how and why information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Inkfood Games when you use our mobile applications and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”).

Remit of the personal data protection policy

This personal data protection policy is applicable to all of our applications.

What data is collected?

With your prior consent, we are likely to collect and process the following data in whole or in part when you use our applications.

We are also likely to use cookies which correspond to small files containing letters and figures downloaded onto your device when you access our applications.

This data is collected via external tools (Software Development Kit or « SDK ») implemented by our partners, which are an integral part of the application.

You will find hereafter the list of our partners implementing SDKs through our applications:

Purposes of processing UNDERTAKEN by Inkfood Games and legal basis for processing

Data collected by Inkfood Games is used to:

Term of data storage

Inkfood Games stores your personal data for a maximum duration of 13 months after collection. Beyond this term, data may be rendered anonymous and stored solely for statistical use and will not be exploited, in any nature whatsoever.

Categories of recipients of data collected

The recipients of the Data are the teams of Inkfood Games that need to have access as well as the partners mentioned above in article 2. We may however share Data collected with our technical service providers for the aforementioned purposes. We stringently request that our partners always act in compliance with Data protection legislation applicable and grant special attention to confidentiality of this Data. By application of the applicable regulation, any sub-contractor who may process this personal data for Inkfood Games undertakes as follows:

Inkfood Games may also disclose/transfer your personal data to third parties in the following particular circumstances:

Data transfer

In such instance as your Data is transferred outside of the European Union, we ensure that:

Personal data concerning children

Inkfood Games does not knowingly collect any personal data concerning children under 15 years old.

Your rights concerning data collected

If you request, we will provide you a copy of your personal data in an electronic format.

You also have the right to correct your data, have your data deleted, object how we use or share your data, and restrict how we use or share your data. You can always withdraw your consent, for example by turning off GPS location sharing in your mobile device settings.

We will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe.

Note that if you ask us to remove your personal data, we will retain your data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. This may also affect our Services to you, for example, you may not be able to enter any competitions or make any in game purchases. Please make all requests to info@inkfood.com

If you consider that Inkfood Games has defaulted in respect of its obligations in light of your personal data, at any time you may issue a complaint or make a claim to the competent authorities.

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner(FDPIC)

Personal data security

We take all necessary security measures so as to prevent as far as practically possible any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorised access thereunto.

In such instance as we should be aware of any illegal access to personal data concerning you and corresponding to processing for which we are responsible, we undertake to notify you of the incident as soon as possible if this fulfils a legal requirement.

Updating the present policy

The present policy may be updated at any time, notably pursuant to legal and/or regulatory provisions and/or any recommendations of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner(FDPIC). We hereby invite you to consult this page regularly.